Privacy & Cookie Policy

In the following you will find our privacy and cookie policy. Karmameju respects your privacy and respectfully treats the information you provide to us. We strive for full transparency on how we use information you provide to us. If you have any questions, you are always welcome to contact us.

In general

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Karmameju ApS ("Karmameju", "us", "our", "we") collects and processes information about you.

The personal data policy applies to personal data that you submit to us or that we collect via Karmameju ApS's website, karmameju.com (the "Website") or any other website belonging to Karmameju.

Karmameju is the data controller for your personal information. All inquiries to Karmameju can be made via the contact details listed in this document.

What personal data do we collect?

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website, for example, on the type of browser you are using, the search terms you use on the Website, your IP address, including your network location and information about your computer.

The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the website's function, as well as to perform targeted marketing, including retargeting via platforms such as Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary in order for us to take care of our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers.

The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f.

When you buy a product or communicate with us on the Website, we collect the information you provide, for example, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, information about which products you buy and possibly returned, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address from which the order is made.

The purpose is that we can deliver the products you have ordered, and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you, including to be able to manage your rights to return. Information about your purchases can also be processed to comply with legal requirements, including for accounting and accounting purposes. Upon purchase, the IP address is collected for this purpose and in order to safeguard our interest in preventing fraud.

The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points b, c and f.

When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, email address and any mobile number.

The purpose is to take care of our interest in delivering newsletters to you. Your email and name are shared with MailChimp, which are responsible for sending out our emails. Our emails can include marketing, sales material, inspiration, invitations, coupons, stories and articles with various topics from Karmameju and our partners.

We do not sell your information and we do not share it with other companies for marketing purposes.

We usually send a maximum of 3-4 emails to you per month. In some periods it may be more or less, depending on content and season.

The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f.

Recipients of personal data

Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and order number and specific delivery requests is passed on to the warehouse and transporters who are responsible for the delivery of the purchased goods to you. Also, your information is shared with our technical partner for the purpose of operating the Website with us.

Information can be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation and improvements of the Website, the sending of newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as for your assessment of our company and products. These companies are data processors and under our instructions and processor data for which we are the data controller. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than the fulfillment of the agreement with us, and are subject to their confidentiality. We have entered data processing agreements with all data processors who process personal data on our behalf.

Two of these data processors, Google Analytics v / Google LLC and Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary information for the transfer of information to the United States is ensured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 45th

copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Your rights

In order to create openness about the processing of your information, we as data controller must inform you of your rights.

Insights

You are at any time entitled to request us insights to ask us for insight into what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, which categories of personal data and recipients of any information may be, and information on the origin of the information.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to info@karmameju.com. You may be asked to document that you are the one you are giving yourself to be.

The right to rectification

You have the right to obtain incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information that we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

Information that we have collected in connection with your registration for our customer club, you have the opportunity to correct via log-in to your user profile.

The right to deletion

In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.

The right to limit data processing

In some cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data to consist of storage only, for example, if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

The right to data portability

You may in some cases have the right to obtain personal information you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer that information to another data controller.

The right to object

You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including the promotion made to target our direct marketing.

You also have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data which we undertake on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. section. 2.1 and 2.3.

The right to revoke consent

You have the right at any time to revoke the consent you have given us to a given processing of personal data, including to the profiling made by you as a member of the customer club. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@karmameju.com.

The right to complain

You have the right at all times to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, about our processing of your personal data. The complaint can, among other things, be submitted by mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

Deleting personal data

Information collected about your use of the Website cf. section. 2.1. will be deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 1 year.

Information collected in connection with your registration for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to a newsletter is withdrawn unless we have another basis for processing the information.

Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the Website cf. section. 2.2, will generally be deleted 3 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information may be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if it is necessary for legal claims to be settled, enforced or defended or whose storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting material is kept for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.

Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against personal data being accidentally or illegally destroyed, forfeited, altered, or impaired and against unauthorized knowledge or misuse.

Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data to do their work have access to them.

Contact info

Karmameju ApS is the data controller for the personal data collected through the Website.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or would you like to exercise one or more of your rights described in section 4, please contact:

KARMAMEJU ApS

Interest Master Road 43

2400 Copenhagen

No.: +45 3887 5513

Email: info@karmameju.com

CVR: DK-26198771

 

Changes in the Privacy Policy

If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this during your next visit to our website.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently, and to provide web services and functionalities to users. In accordance with applicable law, cookies may be stored or accessed solely on your device, based on your consent, except for cookies that are strictly necessary to provide the services on this site.

The purpose of this cookie policy is to provide you with the necessary information about Karmamejus use of cookies and the storage of such cookies on your device when accessing Karmamejus website. We also want to enable you to evaluate and choose whether to enable cookies to be placed on your device.

What types of cookies do we use?

Cookies can be either "persistent" cookies or "session cookies". A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser which is stored by the browser and remains valid until the set expiration date (unless the user has deleted it before the expiration date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session when the web browser is closed. The purpose of using the different cookies is described below in this policy for cookies.

What are cookies used for?

Karmameju uses cookies that are strictly necessary for the service and website to function properly. These cookies do not collect personal information.

Karmameju uses so-called performance cookies (primarily Google Analytics) to collect information about how our visitors use the site, such as which pages are most frequently visited, and any errors that occur. The purpose of this is to evaluate and improve the site's performance.

Karmameju uses advertising cookies to gather information on how visitors use the site to be able to deliver marketing tailored to their interests. They are also used to provide our marketing partners with information about your browser data so that they can display advertisements based on your specific profile, both for you and those with the same settings as you. The information collected on the site may be combined with information collected about you from other sites you have visited.

What cookies?

The list below shows the most important cookies we use and why we use them.

Google Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to measure and assess how our visitors interact with site content across browser sessions. You can check these cookies yourself via the links below:

Google Advertising Preferences: https://adssettings.Google.com/Authenticated?hl=en

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, visit http://Tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Advertising

We use cookies with Google advertising cookies to make advertising more relevant to users, enable ad customization, evaluate campaign performance, and measure visitor interaction with websites. They are used for the Ads and DoubleClick platforms. Read more: https://policies.Google.com/Technologies/types

Bing

We use Bing cookies to display more relevant ads, evaluate campaign performance, and measure visitor interaction with sites.

Bing privacy policy: https://privacy.Microsoft.com/en-GB/

Facebook

We use Facebook cookies/pixels to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns, to gain insight into the use of Facebook services, such as pages, as well as their interaction with ads and Karmameju Websites.

Facebook Ads Preferences: https://www.Facebook.com/ads/Preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Facebook cookie policy: https://www.Facebook.com/Policies/cookies/

YouTube

We use YouTube cookies to improve the display of videos and to display relevant videos via our YouTube channel. In addition, statistics on the use of videos are collected so that we can also improve the content and location.

You can read YouTube's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Session cookies

We use a number of session cookies to measure our website's performance and to ensure that the website works optimally. These cookies are deleted when the web browser is closed. Please contact us for further information.

How can I control cookies or remove them?

You can choose to accept cookies. Most web browsers allow checking of the above cookies via the browser settings. By adjusting your web browser, you can avoid receiving cookies. However, this may result in the services on the site not performing optimally. The method used to block cookies depends on the web browser you are using.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and how to handle and delete them, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

Generally about cookies and personal information

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy. In general, we refer to the entire Karmamejus Privacy Policy for more information, including information on your rights and remedies under applicable law.

Personal information that Karmameju stores about you may be linked to the information stored in session cookies. To the extent that Karmameju collects or otherwise processes personal data using cookies, Karmameju will inform you in the Personal Data Policy.

Version:

This is version 2 of Karmameju ApS Personal Data and Cookie Policy dated 31/8 - 2018.

Notes on the use of our products:

Results may vary. Skin test is recommended. Please contact us if you have any questions about the content or use of our products.